Readings

StAnza programmes a wide selection of readings throughout each festival: Poetry Centre Stage in The Byre, Five O'Clock Verses in Parliament Hall and others with their own identity. Introduced in 2010, Border Crossings have poets from different countries and languages reading in tandem. Showcase readings give a dedicated platform to poets connected with specific publications, awards or other countries, while Round Table readings offer the opportunity to encounter poetry in a very different way; the poet joins a very limited audience in an intimate venue to read poems, comment and chat.

2017 Festival & Exhibitions Launch »

Our special guest launches the festival with a taster of poetry and music

Wed 1 March | 18:30 - 19:10 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Roll Over Atlantic »

The enterprise of Christopher Columbus re-imagined in verse and song

Wed 1 March | 19:30 - 21:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

The Inklight Poets »

Student poetry showcase

Wed 1 March | 21:45 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Poetry Walk: Journeys »

Encounter verse around town: led by Julia Prescott and Barbara Davey

Thu 2 March | 10:00 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Theatre Garden

Border Crossings »

Reading: David Wilson, Janette Ayachi

Thu 2 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Poetry Café: Katherine McMahon, Stephen Watt »

Lunch and spoken word from the pick of the Scottish scene

Thu 2 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £6.50/£5.00 - Book Tickets | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Border Crossings »

Reading: Maram Al-Massri, Paul Stephenson

Thu 2 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Joan Margarit, A.B. Jackson

Thu 2 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.00/£4.00 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Thursday evening
20:00 reading – Robert Crawford
21:00 reading – Alice Oswald

Thu 2 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Border Crossings »

Reading: James McGonigal, Mark Goodwin

Fri 3 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Round Table »

A Round Table reading with poet Thomas A. Clark

Fri 3 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | £6.00/£4.00 | Fraser Gallery, South Street

House of Three Showcase »

Reading: Marjorie Lotfi Gill, Nalini Paul, Iona Lee

Fri 3 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Poetry Café: Keith Jarrett »

Lunch and powerful poetry from a major talent

Fri 3 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £6.50/£5.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Border Crossings »

Reading: Norman Bissell, Kayo Chingonyi

Fri 3 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Poetry in Performance »

Pushing the boundaries of poetry with Sabine Macher and Ásta Fanney Sigurðardóttir, dynamic performers from France and Iceland

Fri 3 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £5.00/£4.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Poems Aloud: University Library Poetry Recitation Competition »

Listen as judges choose the best recitation or performance of a published poem

Fri 3 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Round Table »

Intimate reading: Jackie Kay

Fri 3 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | £6.00/£4.00 | The Albany Hotel, North Street

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Sasha Dugdale, Aurélia Lassaque

Fri 3 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.00/£4.00 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Friday evening
20:00 reading – Jacques Darras
21:00 reading – Kathleen Jamie

Fri 3 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Poetry on the Move (I) »

Get your poetry kicks on route A91

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 12:30 | FREE | St Andrews Bus Station

Poetry on the Move (II) »

Get your poetry kicks on route A91

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 14:00 | FREE | Dundee Bus Station

Meet the Digital Poet in Residence »

When digital meets non-virtual - a chance to meet Christodoulos Makris, this year's digital poet in residence at StAnza

Sat 4 March | 11:00 - 11:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Border Crossings »

Reading: Aonghas MacNeacail, Jean Portante

Sat 4 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Round Table »

Round Table intimate reading with Vahni Capildeo

Sat 4 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | £6.00/£4.00 | The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, St Leonards School, South Street

Mr Colombet, the Sommelier of Poetry »

One to one encounters with poetry

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 14:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Meet the Artist »

Meet the poets from the After Hugh Miller installation

Sat 4 March | 12:15 - 13:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Translation Showcase »

Listen to new poetry in different languages as part of this year's focus on French-language

Sat 4 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Border Crossings »

Reading: Matthew Caley, R.A. Villanueva

Sat 4 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Leasungspell »

An Anglo Saxon Fool's Tale: an epic journey through the wilds of the Dark Ages, with Bob Beagrie and friends

Sat 4 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £5.00/£4.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Round Table »

An intimate reading with poet Vicki Feaver

Sat 4 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | £6.00/£4.00 | The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, St Leonards School, South Street

The Appointed Hour - the Outcome »

Presenting the outcome of today's workshop on writing in collaboration

Sat 4 March | 15:55 - 16:10 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Patience Agbabi, Jim Carruth

Sat 4 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.00/£4.00 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Book Launch: New Boots and Pantisocracies »

Join us for the Scottish launch of a new anthology in which poetry engages with polemics

Sat 4 March | 18:15 - 18:45 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Mr Colombet, the Sommelier of Poetry »

One to one encounters with poetry

Sat 4 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Collective Poetry Reading »

Join us for a moment of solidarity in our collective reading

Sat 4 March | 18:55 - 19:05 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Imprisoned Poets Reading »

Short readings from the work of imprisoned poets by Patience Agbabi and Magi Gibson, presented by Scottish PEN

Sat 4 March | 19:10 - 19:40 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Saturday evening
20:00 reading – Sarah Howe
21:00 reading – Jackie Kay

Sat 4 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Border Crossings »

Reading: Katharine Towers, Vicki Husband

Sun 5 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Here Come the Trolls! »

Poetical fun for children with Ron Butlin

Sun 5 March | 12:00 - 13:00 | £3.50/£2.50 /£5.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Clydebuilt Showcase »

Showcase: Claire Quigley, Mark Russell, Juana Adcock, Jane Bonnyman

Sun 5 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Border Crossings »

Reading: Michelle Cahill, Tess Taylor

Sun 5 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

A Tribute: Sandy Hutchison »

Guests celebrate the work of a great Scottish poet and friend to StAnza, chaired by Larry Butler

Sun 5 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Round Table: Elaine Feinstein »

A round table reading and discussion with Elaine Feinstein

Sun 5 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | £6.00/£4.00 | St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry to finish the festival
20:00 reading – Vahni Capildeo
21:00 reading – Elaine Feinstein

Sun 5 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium