History & Heritage

StAnza 2017 will have a strong focus on Scottish history and heritage, and especially geoheritage (Scotland’s geological heritage), for Scotland’s Year of History, Heritage and Archeology 2017. We shall develop this focus in particular through our themes of The Heights of Poetry (mountains and high places) and On the Road (travel and migration), and our French-language focus, La Nouvelle Alliance, which revisits the historic Scottish/French Auld Alliance.

This focus is supported by EventScotland and part of Scotland’s Year of History, Heritage and Archaeology 2017.

 

 

Orcadians: Seven Impromptus »

Artist Simon Manfield responds to the work of the poet George Mackay Brown

Tue 7 February | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

An Roghainn / The Choice »

A tribute to Sorley MacLean through photographic images by Alastair Jackson and poetry by Kenneth Steven

Mon 27 February | 09:00 - 17:00 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Lines of Ascent »

An all-day workshop with Helen Mort

Tue 28 February | 10:30 - 15:30 | £30.00/£25.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Labyrinth »

Lose yourself, or find yourself, in St Andrews' new labyrinth

Wed 1 March | 07:00 - 23:00 | FREE | Kinburn Park, St Andrews

After Hugh Miller »

New poems responding to Hugh Miller’s legacy

Wed 1 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

StAnza’s Back Pages »

Twenty festivals offer a good excuse to look back

Wed 1 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Beyond the Atlas »

A half-day workshop at MUSA with Valerie Gillies

Wed 1 March | 14:00 - 16:30 | £7.00 | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

GeoPoems »

Poems from the GeoBus and StAnza Haiku Competition 2017 for mountain-themed poems

Wed 1 March | 18:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Trading Routes »

Fife's traditional trading routes now lead to poetry

Wed 1 March | 18:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Poetry Walk: Journeys »

Encounter verse around town: led by Julia Prescott and Barbara Davey

Thu 2 March | 10:00 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Theatre Garden

Beyond Souvenirs »

A digital installation of commissioned poems on ancient souvenirs of travel

Thu 2 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Making Writing Inspired »

A creative writing workshop led by Eddie Small drawing from D'Arcy Wentworth Thompson's Life and Times and Legacy

Thu 2 March | 10:30 - 12:30 | £6.00 | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Thu 2 March | 10:30 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

The Corbenic Poetry Path at StAnza »

Encounter works from the Corbenic Poetry Path

Thu 2 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Garden

Border Crossings »

Reading: David Wilson, Janette Ayachi

Thu 2 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Thu 2 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Past & Present »

Alice Oswald on Homer
Neil McLennan on the war poets in Edinburgh

Thu 2 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Past & Present Special »

A rare encounter with treasures from the University of St Andrews Library’s Special Collections

Thu 2 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | Free | Napier Room, Martyrs Kirk, North Street

Breakfast at the Poetry Café: The Heights of Poetry »

With Mark Goodwin, Norman BissellÁsta Fanney Sigurðardóttir and Elodie Laügt

Fri 3 March | 10:00 - 11:00 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Fri 3 March | 10:30 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Border Crossings »

Reading: James McGonigal, Mark Goodwin

Fri 3 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Fri 3 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Past & Present »

Stewart Conn on Muriel Spark
Emmanuelle Lacore-Martin on Mary, Queen of Scots

Fri 3 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Border Crossings »

Reading: Norman Bissell, Kayo Chingonyi

Fri 3 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Fossil Event »

You've read the poems, now meet the fossils

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 12:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Past & Present »

Jackie Kay on Nan Shepherd
Michelle Cahill on Judith Wright

Sat 4 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

The Appointed Hour »

A workshop on writing in collaboration, led by Roderick Manson

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 16:10 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Upstairs Foyer

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Sat 4 March | 15:30 - 16:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Patience Agbabi, Jim Carruth

Sat 4 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.00/£4.00 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Meet the Artist »

A chance to hear from writer and filmmaker Timothy Neat

Sun 5 March | 14:30 - 15:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Hallaig »

The poetry and landscape of Sorley MacLean captured on film by Timothy Neat

Sun 5 March | 15:30 - 16:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium