Free Events

Tuesday 3rd

Bookbug! »

Rhymes, rhythms and word-filled fun for toddlers and pre-schoolers

Tue 3 March | 10:00 - 10:30 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square

Wednesday 4th

Poetry Walk: In a kingdom by the sea »

Encounter verse around town

Wed 4 March | 12:30 - 13:45 | FREE | British Golf Museum

Coastlines: Sea poetry from Tentsmuir »

A relaxed poetry reading from Anna Crowe, Jim Crumley and Valerie Gillies

Wed 4 March | 14:00 - 15:45 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Poems Allowed »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Wed 4 March | 14:00 - 16:00 | FREE | Bell Pettigrew Museum

Poetry Theatre »

Poetic Interventions

Wed 4 March | 17:30 - 18:15 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Foyers and Garden

Festival Launch Extravaganza »

Enjoy a sneak peek of some of the highlights of StAnza 2020

Wed 4 March | 18:30 - 20:45 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Opening Night Music »

Music from Alannah Moar

Wed 4 March | 20:45 - 21:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Inklight: the open mic »

Student poetry showcase

Wed 4 March | 21:45 - 23:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Thursday 5th

Meditation and poetry »

Ease into the day with meditation and poems

Thu 5 March | 10:15 - 11:15 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Meet the Artist »

Meet the artist and poet behind mira, a collaboration in word and stitch

Thu 5 March | 13:15 - 14:00 | free / ticketed | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street, Upstairs Gallery

Poems Allowed »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Thu 5 March | 14:00 - 16:00 | FREE | Bell Pettigrew Museum

Special Past & Present »

A rare encounter with treasures from the University of St Andrews Library’s Special Collections

Thu 5 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | free / ticketed | Napier Room, Martyrs Kirk, North Street

Meet the Artist »

Meet the artist behind Over the Line

Thu 5 March | 16:00 - 16:45 | FREE | Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Upstairs gallery

Poetry at Sunset »

Maitreyabandhu on Cezanne

Thu 5 March | 19:00 - 19:30 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Jazz Night at StAnza »

Jazz jam with a spot for the occasional poem

Thu 5 March | 22:00 - 23:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Friday 6th

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Fri 6 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Meet the Artist »

Roderick Manson and Denis Mollison discuss Portraits of the Edge

Fri 6 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

A Minor Walk »

A gentle walk interspersed with poetry, led by Alec Finlay

Fri 6 March | 13:15 - 13:45 | FREE | Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Garden

Berlin Umbrella »

A sound and poetry walk with some rather special umbrellas, developed by Sonja Heyer and Stephanie Green—free against a refundable deposit

Fri 6 March | 14:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Imprisoned Poets Reading »

Readings from the work of imprisoned poets

Fri 6 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Poems Aloud »

St Andrews University Library Poetry Recitation Competition

Fri 6 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Meet the Artist »

Learn more about WrapperRhymes with Helena Nelson and Jenny Elliott

Fri 6 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street, Upstairs Gallery

Quiet Open Mic »

An early evening open mic

Fri 6 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | Zest Salad Bar, Cafe

Poetry at Sunset »

North Uist Sea Poems with Pauline Prior-Pitt and Catherine Eunson

Fri 6 March | 19:00 - 19:40 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Risk A Verse »

Take to the stage at our open mic

Fri 6 March | 22:15 - 23:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Saturday 7th

Berlin Umbrella »

A sound and poetry walk with some rather special umbrellas, developed by Sonja Heyer and Stephanie Green—free against a refundable deposit

Sat 7 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Meet the Artist »

Talk to the collaborators behind Berlin Water and Berlin Umbrella

Sat 7 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

Poetry Market »

Let yourself be tempted by presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines...

Sat 7 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | Holy Trinity, Queens Terrace, Large Hall

Poetry Theatre »

Poetic Interventions

Sat 7 March | 12:00 - 14:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Foyers and Garden

TheoArtistry and Tapsalteerie Pamphlet Launch »

A collection of poems responding to scripture

Sat 7 March | 13:00 - 13:30 | FREE | Holy Trinity, Queens Terrace, Small Hall

Meet the Artist »

Sarah Corbett and Zoe Benbow share their responses to Dorothy Wordsworth

Sat 7 March | 14:30 - 15:15 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Meet the Artist »

Robyn Marsack shares what she learned editing Fifty Fifty

Sat 7 March | 16:00 - 16:45 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Meet the Artist »

Meet the poet behind the Carnegie-nominated Wain

Sat 7 March | 16:15 - 16:45 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Book Launch: Later that Day »

Join us for the launch of Andrew Greig’s newest collection

Sat 7 March | 18:15 - 18:45 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Poetry Theatre »

Poetic Interventions

Sat 7 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Foyers and Garden

Collective Poetry Reading »

Join us for a moment of solidarity in our collective reading from Earth Shattering

Sat 7 March | 19:15 - 19:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Sunday 8th

Berlin Umbrella »

A sound and poetry walk with some rather special umbrellas, developed by Sonja Heyer and Stephanie Green—free against a refundable deposit

Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 16:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Poetry Theatre »

Poetic Interventions

Sun 8 March | 12:00 - 14:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Foyers and Garden

Meet the Artist »

Meet the filmmakers, poet and musician behind Return to Brownsbank

Sun 8 March | 14:15 - 15:00 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Poetry Theatre »

Poetic Interventions

Sun 8 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Foyers and Garden

Poetry at Sunset »

Kurdish poet Bejan Matur reading in translation with Jen Hadfield

Sun 8 March | 19:00 - 19:40 | free / ticketed | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Festival Finale »

Party out the festival in style

Sun 8 March | 21:30 - 23:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Exhibitions, Films & Installations

East Neuk »

An exhibition of artwork by Ruth Nicol focuses on Fife's historic East Neuk

Tue 28 January - Sat 7 March | 10:30 - 17:30 | FREE | Junor Gallery, 43 South Street

Plastik (Kunst) »

Astrid Jaekel responds to ocean-themed poems

Mon 3 February - Mon 23 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1

Berlin Water »

Valerie Coffin Price responds to the waterways of Berlin and the poetry of Stephanie Green

Mon 10 February - Sun 22 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

Over the Line »

An introduction to poetry comics with work by Tom Humberstone and Chrissy Williams

Wed 4 March - Sun 8 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Upstairs gallery

Message in a Bottle »

Bottles filled with poems washed up on these shores

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 09:15 - 17:15 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Wain »

Watercolours responding to Rachel Plummer’s re-imagining of Scottish myths

Thu 5 March - Sat 7 March | 09:15 - 16:45 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

WrapperRhymes »

Poetry on sweet (and other) wrappers, curated by Helena Nelson and Jenny Elliott

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 09:15 - 17:15 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street, Upstairs Gallery

'I Have Not Known a Grief Like This’ »

A digital installation of poetry from Modern Poetry in Translation’s issue on Extinction

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

A' Mhachair Uaine, The Green Plain »

A digital collection of Gaelic sea poetry to mark 2020 as the Year of Coasts and Waters

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Bright Coast »

An interdisciplinary collaboration by Martin Malone, Bryan Angus and Pete Stollery for the Year of Scotland's Coasts & Waters, 2020

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Carcanet at Fifty »

An intriguing glimpse into Carcanet’s archives

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Coast Lines »

Poems commissioned for the festival respond to coastal images

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Dorothy’s Colour »

A digital installation of poems and paintings responding to Dorothy Wordsworth by Sarah Corbett and Zoe Benbow

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Expeditions »

A digital installation of commissioned poems on artefacts held by the University of St Andrews’ Museum

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Heavy Metal/Stone Circle – Jen Hadfield »

From the A30 to the A9, a work-in-progress in cast porcelain, documenting feral apple varieties from the hard shoulder

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

How to Say ‘I Love You’ in Greenlandic »

A digital installation of Nancy Campbell’s evocative Arctic alphabet

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

mira »

Maria Isakova-Bennett's stitch translations of John Glenday's poems inspired by Mira Schendel

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Poetry Loops »

Loop showings of filmpoems

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Portraits of the Edge »

A digital installation of poems by Roderick Manson responding to Denis Mollison’s stunning photographs

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Return to Brownsbank »

Stills from a film reflecting on Hugh MacDiarmid

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Return to Brownsbank »

James Robertson reflects on MacDiarmid, in a film by Carolyn Scott and Andy Sim with music by Steven Gellatly

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

StAnza’s Listening Booth: Änimling »

A performance of sound poetry by Finnish poet Stina Saari

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

StAnza’s Listening Booth: Idioma Da Tinta »

Poetry by Yolanda Castaño set to music by Isaac Garabatos

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

StAnza’s Listening Booth: North Uist Sea Poems »

Poems and music by Pauline Prior-Pitt and Catherine Eunson

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

The Dark Horse »

A digital installation celebrating the 25th anniversary of Scotland’s foremost poetry journal

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

The Matchsafe »

A digital installation of poems in conversation with one another

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

The Red Letter Library »

An installation of poems responding to book cover designs by Talwin Morris

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Trawl »

An installation mixing raw footage of scientific marine field recordings, prepared sound and text-extracts in a relationship which is 'neither complementary nor indifferent'

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

walk-poems »

Take one of Alec Finlay’s poetic walking sticks for a stroll around town—free against a refundable deposit

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 20:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Writing the North »

A digital installation from poems and images from Shetland

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

poem-labels »

An offering of poems on bottles and plants, by Alec Finlay

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, The Old Chemist’s Shop

Poetry Pharmacy »

An outpost of Deborah Alma’s Poetry Pharmacy at the Old Chemist Shop

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, The Old Chemist’s Shop

Tasting Notes »

Poems to sip and savour

Thu 5 March - Sun 8 March | 18:00 - 19:30 | FREE | Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar