Events

Tuesday 28th

Lines of Ascent »

An all-day workshop with Helen Mort

Tue 28 February | 10:30 - 15:30 | £30.00/£25.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Wednesday 1st

Beyond the Atlas »

A half-day workshop at MUSA with Valerie Gillies

Wed 1 March | 14:00 - 16:30 | £7.00 | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Poetry Theatre »

Poetry interventions

Wed 1 March | 17:30 - 18:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

2017 Festival & Exhibitions Launch »

Our special guest launches the festival with a taster of poetry and music

Wed 1 March | 18:30 - 19:10 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Roll Over Atlantic »

The enterprise of Christopher Columbus re-imagined in verse and song

Wed 1 March | 19:30 - 21:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

St Leonards' folk band »

Music from St Leonards' folk band

Wed 1 March | 21:00 - 21:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

The Inklight Poets »

Student poetry showcase

Wed 1 March | 21:45 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Thursday 2nd

Poetry Walk: Journeys »

Encounter verse around town: led by Julia Prescott and Barbara Davey

Thu 2 March | 10:00 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Theatre Garden

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Thu 2 March | 10:30 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Making Writing Inspired »

A creative writing workshop led by Eddie Small drawing from D'Arcy Wentworth Thompson's Life and Times and Legacy

Thu 2 March | 10:30 - 12:30 | £6.00 | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Border Crossings »

Reading: David Wilson, Janette Ayachi

Thu 2 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Thu 2 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Poetry Café: Katherine McMahon, Stephen Watt »

Lunch and spoken word from the pick of the Scottish scene

Thu 2 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £6.50/£5.00 - Book Tickets | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Border Crossings »

Reading: Maram Al-Massri, Paul Stephenson

Thu 2 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Past & Present »

Alice Oswald on Homer
Neil McLennan on the war poets in Edinburgh

Thu 2 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Past & Present Special »

A rare encounter with treasures from the University of St Andrews Library’s Special Collections

Thu 2 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | Free | Napier Room, Martyrs Kirk, North Street

The StAnza Lecture: The Beasts & The Animals »

Translation, language and war: Sasha Dugdale’s lecture for 2017

Thu 2 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Joan Margarit, A.B. Jackson

Thu 2 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.00/£4.00 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Poetry on the Road: Rebecca Sharp and Bas Kwakman »

A poet and a festival director share their experiences of taking part in an overseas festival

Thu 2 March | 19:00 - 19:40 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Thursday evening
20:00 reading – Robert Crawford
21:00 reading – Alice Oswald

Thu 2 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Jazz Night at StAnza »

Jazz jam session with a spot for the occasional poem

Thu 2 March | 22:00 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Friday 3rd

Breakfast at the Poetry Café: The Heights of Poetry »

With Mark Goodwin, Norman BissellÁsta Fanney Sigurðardóttir and Elodie Laügt

Fri 3 March | 10:00 - 11:00 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

What would you take with you? »

A workshop on belonging with Marjorie Lotfi Gill

Fri 3 March | 10:15 - 12:15 | £6.00 | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Fri 3 March | 10:30 - 11:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Border Crossings »

Reading: James McGonigal, Mark Goodwin

Fri 3 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Making a Living as a Poet »

Join the Society of Authors discussion on how to make poetry pay

Fri 3 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Round Table »

A Round Table reading with poet Thomas A. Clark

Fri 3 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | £6.00/£4.00 | Fraser Gallery, South Street

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Fri 3 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Meet the Artist »

Meet Robin Gillanders and Henry Gough-Cooper, the artist and poet behind A Lover’s Complaint

Fri 3 March | 12:30 - 13:00 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, FCA&C, Town Hall Foyer

House of Three Showcase »

Reading: Marjorie Lotfi Gill, Nalini Paul, Iona Lee

Fri 3 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Poetry Café: Sibusiso Conelius Simelane »

Lunch and powerful poetry from a major talent from South Africa

Fri 3 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £6.50/£5.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Border Crossings »

Reading: Norman Bissell, Kayo Chingonyi

Fri 3 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Past & Present »

Stewart Conn on Muriel Spark
Emmanuelle Lacore-Martin on Mary, Queen of Scots

Fri 3 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Poems Aloud: University Library Poetry Recitation Competition »

Listen as judges choose the best recitation or performance of a published poem

Fri 3 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Poetry in Performance »

Pushing the boundaries of poetry with Sabine Macher and Ásta Fanney Sigurðardóttir, dynamic performers from France and Iceland

Fri 3 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £5.00/£4.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Meet the Artist »

Meet some of the poets from the Sightlines exhibition

Fri 3 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Round Table »

Intimate reading: Jackie Kay

Fri 3 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | £6.00/£4.00 | The Albany Hotel, North Street

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Sasha Dugdale, Aurélia Lassaque

Fri 3 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.00/£4.00 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Quiet Open Mic »

An early evening open mic

Fri 3 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | Zest Juicing and Coffee Bar, South Street

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Friday evening
20:00 reading – Jacques Darras
21:00 reading – Kathleen Jamie

Fri 3 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Risk A Verse »

Open Mic with MC Andy Jackson

Fri 3 March | 22:15 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Saturday 4th

Breakfast at the Poetry Café: On the Road »

With Michelle Cahill, Matthew Caley, R.A. Villanueva and David Evans

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 11:00 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Fossil Event »

You've read the poems, now meet the fossils

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 12:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Poetry on the Move (I) »

Get your poetry kicks on route A91

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 12:30 | FREE | St Andrews Bus Station

Poetry on the Move (II) »

Get your poetry kicks on route A91

Sat 4 March | 10:00 - 14:00 | FREE | Dundee Bus Station

To Love A Country and Be Forced to Leave »

A workshop on movement and migration with poet Patience Agbabi

Sat 4 March | 10:30 - 12:30 | £6.00 | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

Meet the Digital Poet in Residence »

When digital meets non-virtual - a chance to meet Christodoulos Makris, this year's digital poet in residence at StAnza

Sat 4 March | 11:00 - 11:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Border Crossings »

Reading: Aonghas MacNeacail, Jean Portante

Sat 4 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Past & Present »

Jackie Kay on Nan Shepherd
Michelle Cahill on Judith Wright

Sat 4 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Round Table »

Round Table intimate reading with Vahni Capildeo

Sat 4 March | 11:30 - 12:15 | £6.00/£4.00 | The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, St Leonards School, South Street

Mr Colombet, the Sommelier of Poetry »

One to one encounters with poetry

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 14:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Musings@MUSA »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Poetry Market »

Presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 16:00 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

The Appointed Hour »

A workshop on writing in collaboration, led by Roderick Manson

Sat 4 March | 12:00 - 16:10 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Upstairs Foyer

Meet the Artist »

Meet the poets from the After Hugh Miller installation

Sat 4 March | 12:15 - 13:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Poetry Café: Paula Varjack »

Spice up your lunch with poetry from Paula Varjack

Sat 4 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £6.50/£5.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Translation Showcase »

Listen to new poetry in different languages as part of this year's focus on French-language

Sat 4 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Meet the Artist »

Meet Hilke MacIntyre, the artist behind the Rhythm & Line exhibition 

Sat 4 March | 14:00 - 15:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Border Crossings »

Reading: Matthew Caley, R.A. Villanueva

Sat 4 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Past & Present »

Aonghas MacNeacaill on Neruda
James Robertson on Hugh Miller

Sat 4 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Quebec-UK Connexions: cinepoems »

Meet the artists behind this acclaimed poetry film project between Scotland and Quebec

Sat 4 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

In Conversation: Hamish Brown and Jim Crumley »

Two well-known Scottish nature writers discuss poetry, travel and seeking high places

Sat 4 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £7.00/£5.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Inspire Session »

A brief session to prompt your own creativity

Sat 4 March | 15:30 - 16:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

Leasungspell »

An Anglo Saxon Fool's Tale: an epic journey through the wilds of the Dark Ages, with Bob Beagrie and friends

Sat 4 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | £5.00/£4.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Round Table »

An intimate reading with poet Vicki Feaver

Sat 4 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | £6.00/£4.00 | The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, St Leonards School, South Street

The Appointed Hour - the Outcome »

Presenting the outcome of today's workshop on writing in collaboration

Sat 4 March | 15:55 - 16:10 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Five O’Clock Verses »

Reading: Patience Agbabi, Jim Carruth

Sat 4 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.00/£4.00 | Parliament Hall, South Street

Book Launch: New Boots and Pantisocracies »

Join us for the Scottish launch of a new anthology in which poetry engages with polemics

Sat 4 March | 18:15 - 18:45 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Mr Colombet, the Sommelier of Poetry »

One to one encounters with poetry

Sat 4 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Collective Poetry Reading »

Join us for a moment of solidarity in our collective reading

Sat 4 March | 18:55 - 19:05 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Imprisoned Poets Reading »

Short readings from the work of imprisoned poets by Patience Agbabi and Magi Gibson, presented by Scottish PEN

Sat 4 March | 19:10 - 19:40 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry for Saturday evening
20:00 reading – Sarah Howe
21:00 reading – Jackie Kay

Sat 4 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

The StAnza Slam »

With MC Paula Varjack

Sat 4 March | 22:15 - 23:55 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Sunday 5th

Breakfast at the Poetry Café: Across Language »

With Aurélia Lassaque, Jacques Darras, Jean Portante and Zoë Skoulding

Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 11:00 | £4.50/£3.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

The StAnza Masterclass »

Led by Sarah Howe

Sun 5 March | 11:15 - 12:45 | £5.00/£4.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Border Crossings »

Reading: Katharine Towers, Vicki Husband

Sun 5 March | 11:30 - 12:30 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Here Come the Trolls! »

Poetical fun for children with Ron Butlin

Sun 5 March | 12:00 - 13:00 | £3.50/£2.50 /£5.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Supper Room

Poetry Theatre »

Poetry interventions

Sun 5 March | 12:00 - 14:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Meet the Artist »

Meet William Hershaw, Fiona Morton and Hugh Bryden, the poet, artist and designer behind the Flying Heich exhibition

Sun 5 March | 12:15 - 13:15 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street

Clydebuilt Showcase »

Showcase: Claire Quigley, Mark Russell, Juana Adcock, Jane Bonnyman

Sun 5 March | 13:00 - 14:00 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Council Chamber

Make it Loud! »

Workshop with spoken word artists Kevin Mclean & Katie Ailes

Sun 5 March | 13:00 - 15:30 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, Upstairs Foyer

Poetry Café: Steve Pottinger »

Enjoy an entertaining lunch with Steve Pottinger

Sun 5 March | 13:00 - 13:50 | £6.50/£5.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Border Crossings »

Reading: Michelle Cahill, Tess Taylor

Sun 5 March | 14:15 - 15:15 | £4.00/£3.00 | The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Meet the Artist »

A chance to hear from writer and filmmaker Timothy Neat

Sun 5 March | 14:30 - 15:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Meet the Artist »

Meet the photographer behind this Sorley MacLean inspired exhibition

Sun 5 March | 15:00 - 15:45 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

A Tribute: Sandy Hutchison »

Guests celebrate the work of a great Scottish poet and friend to StAnza, chaired by Larry Butler

Sun 5 March | 15:30 - 16:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Hallaig »

The poetry and landscape of Sorley MacLean captured on film by Timothy Neat

Sun 5 March | 15:30 - 16:45 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Round Table: Elaine Feinstein »

A round table reading and discussion with Elaine Feinstein

Sun 5 March | 15:45 - 16:30 | £6.00/£4.00 | St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Loud Poets »

Spoken word and music the Loud Poets' way – prepare to cover your ears!

Sun 5 March | 17:00 - 18:00 | £6.00/£4.00 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Poetry Theatre »

Poetry interventions

Sun 5 March | 18:15 - 19:15 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Poetry Centre Stage »

A double bill of poetry to finish the festival
20:00 reading – Vahni Capildeo
21:00 reading – Elaine Feinstein

Sun 5 March | 20:00 - 22:00 | £9.50/£7.50 | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Auditorium

Festival Finale »

The festival ends with a musical send-off

Sun 5 March | 22:00 - 23:30 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Café Bar

Monday 6th

Research Workshop »

Two post-StAnza research workshops

Mon 6 March | 10:00 - 16:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Tuesday 7th

Research Workshop »

Two post-StAnza research workshops

Tue 7 March | 10:00 - 16:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Studio Theatre

Exhibitions, Films & Installations

Orcadians: Seven Impromptus »

Artist Simon Manfield responds to the work of the poet George Mackay Brown

Tue 7 February - Sat 1 April | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

Rhythm and Line »

The festival and town en-fête seen at a sharp angle by Hilke MacIntyre

Tue 7 February - Sat 1 April | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1

An Roghainn / The Choice »

A tribute to Sorley MacLean through photographic images by Alastair Jackson and poetry by Kenneth Steven

Mon 27 February - Sun 5 March | 09:00 - 17:00 | FREE | J & G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Labyrinth »

Lose yourself, or find yourself, in St Andrews' new labyrinth

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 07:00 - 23:00 | FREE | Kinburn Park, St Andrews

A Mountain to Climb »

Mountain poems from the Poetry Map of Scotland

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, and around town

After Hugh Miller »

New poems responding to Hugh Miller’s legacy

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Browsing History »

Digital poetry by this year's digital poet in residence

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Grove »

Semi-permanent text interventions by Thomas A. Clark

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Windows & panels

Hotelkamerverhalen »

Images louder than words - hotel rooms from St Andrews to Mongolia and back tell of a life on the poetry trail

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Mapping the World in Poetry »

A poetic map of the world to celebrate our twentieth festival

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Poésie exposée / Poetry on Display »

French poetry on show at StAnza in this small cabinet exhibition

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 4 Gallery

Poetry Loops »

Loop showings of films featuring poetry by Geneviève Gosselin-G., Jonathan Lamy, Rachel McCrum, and Calum Rodger

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

Resting on Almost »

New poems by Maitreyabandhu respond to Cezanne paintings in this digital installation

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Reusement »

A performance through digital text generation by Jerome Fletcher

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Conference Room

StAnza’s Back Pages »

Twenty festivals offer a good excuse to look back

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Suspended by a line »

Poetry gears up for a climb

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

The Eternally Packed Suitcase: Lisa Matthews »

An installation with poetry packed into the gaps

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

The Scores »

Poetry lifted off the page

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Untranslatable »

New poems attempting the impossible

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

GeoPoems »

Poems from the GeoBus and StAnza Haiku Competition 2017 for mountain-themed poems

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 18:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Trading Routes »

Fife's traditional trading routes now lead to poetry

Wed 1 March - Sun 5 March | 18:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

A Lover’s Complaint »

A series of visual haiku from Robin Gillanders

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Town Hall, Queens Gardens, FCA&C, Town Hall Foyer

Beyond Souvenirs »

A digital installation of commissioned poems on ancient souvenirs of travel

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Foyer

Moving Through Maps »

A poetry and multi-media art show exploring how human beings can experience moving through landscapes, real and imagined

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

Poetry Tattoos »

A chance to use your whole being to quote poetry

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 2 Festival Desk

StAnza’s Listening Booth »

Listen to the voices of French poets

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Flying Heich »

A view from the air: linocuts in progress with work from William Hershaw and Fiona Morton

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Upstairs gallery

Step Forward »

Mark Goodwin’s sound-enhanced poetry finds echoes in the garden

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Garden

The Corbenic Poetry Path at StAnza »

Encounter works from the Corbenic Poetry Path

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Garden

The Remedies »

Where better than the Old Chemist’s Shop for a poetic response to Dr. Bach’s Flower Remedies from Katharine Towers

Thu 2 March - Sun 5 March | 11:00 - 17:00 | FREE | The Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, The Old Chemist’s Shop

Sightlines »

Ekphrastic poetry responding to new artwork at the festival

Thu 2 March - Sat 4 March | 13:00 - 17:00 | FREE | Public Library, Church Square, Meeting Room

A Digital Poet in Residence »

Where digital poetry meets Twitter bots

Sat 4 March - Sun 5 March | 10:00 - 22:00 | FREE | The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, Level 1 & 2 Foyers

the sea the sea »

An installation and book by American poet Robert Lax

Sun 5 March - Sun 30 April | (All day) | FREE | Around the festival and around St Andrews